Silver Sun 01

Westerschelde 26 July 2017

 

Name

SILVER SUN

Previous names

1988 - 11/2003 Wolfsburg

11/2003 - 03/2012 Dyvi Adriatic

Type

Roll-On/Roll-Off carrier
PCTC- Pure Car and Truck Carrier

IMO-number

8519710

Call sign

3FAV2

Flag

Republic of Panama

Port of registry

Panama City

Previous flags

1988 - 2003 Liberia

2003 - 2009 Hong Kong

2009 - 2012 Norway, Oslo - Call sign: LAIA7

GT

39.187 t

DWT

Summer: 9.772 t

NT

11.756 t

Length

182,71 m overall

170,52 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

29,63 m overall

Draught

Summer: 9,15 m

Depth

14,10 m

Speed

Max.: 19,5 knots

Built

1988

Keel laid

20/06/1987

Date of completion

01/10/1988

Builder

Jiangnan Shipyard & Engineering Works
Feng Chan Village, Chang Xing Town Chongmin County
Shanghai
China

Yard number

2173

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine

1x Hitachi/MAN B&W 6L60MC engine - 10.800 bhp at 111,0 rpm

Manufacturer: MAN B&W Diesel A/S

Propellers

1

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, vertical shell type AQ-10/3

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas water tube AV-6

Manufacturer: Aalborg Industries A/S

Generators

2x Daihatsu 6DBL26 main generatorsets

Manufacturer: Daihatsu Diesel Mfg. Co., Ltd.

Emergency generator

1x Deutz diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

1x 700 kW / 1.000 hp

Car capacity

4.049

Ramp capacity

Width: 5,10 m

Height: 5,80 m

Ramp capacity: 70 t

Car deck area

33.574 m³

Tank capacities

Ballast: 7.152 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 632,50 m

Diameter: 70 mm

Manager

Maritime Management Services (MMS) S.A.R.L.

Previous managers

1988 - 2010 Dyvi AS,Oslo - Norway

2010 - 2011 Wilhelmsen Ship Management (Norway) AS, 1324 Lysaker - Norway

2011 - 2012 Wilhelmsen Ship Management (Korea) Ltd.,
Pusan - Republic Of Korea

Operator

Sallaum Sun
Dubai

United Arab Emirates

Registered owner

Silver Sun S.A.

Previous owners

1988 - 2007 Dyviships XI AS - Hong Kong

Latest data adjustment

03 February 2018