Liberty IMO 9310109 01

Zeebrugge 23 August 2017

 

Name

LIBERTY

Previous names

2006 - 2017 Topeka

Type

Roll-On/Roll-Off carrier - Vehicle carrier

PCTC - Pure Car and Truck Carrier

IMO-number

9310109

Call sign

KLIG

Flag

U.S.A

Port of registry

Wilmington, DE

Previous flags

2006 - 2006 Norway

2006 - 2017 United Kingdom, Southampton - Call sign: MPTP3

GT

61.321 t

DWT

19.628 t

NT

22.650 t

Length

199,99 m overall

192,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,28 m extreme

32,26 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 10,50 m

Air draft

46,00 m

Depth

36,02 m to upperdeck

Speed

Max.: 22,7 knots

Built

2006

Keel laid

17.10.2005

Launch date

01.04.2006

Date of completion

30.06.2006

Builder

Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd.
Nagasaki Shipyard & Machinery Works
1-1 Akunouramachi
Nagasaki 850-8610
Japan

Yard number

2213

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Bulkheads

Transverse: 9

Main engine

1x Mitsubishi 7UECSC6OLS2 - 7 cylinder combustion engine with an output of 13.240 kW at 105,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd.

Propellers

1x Fixed 5-blades propeller and fitted with remote control from the bridge and control room / Mono-bloc

Builder: Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired

Manufacturer: Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd.

Generators

3x MAN B&W 6L28/ 32H diesel generatorsets with a total output of 3.300 kW

Emergency generator

1x Cummins LTA 10-G1 diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

1x Hitachi - output of 1.800 kW

Car capacity RT43

6.350
1 RT43 unit=7,38975 m²

Capacity deck area

54.299 m²

Stern ramp width

Width: 7,00 m

capacity: 237 t

Number of decks

12 (of which 4 are liftable)

Tank capacities

Ballast: 9.434 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 687,50 m

Diameter: 81 mm

Basic complement of

27

Manager

TOTE Services, Inc.
10550 Deerwood Park Blvd, Suite 602
Jacksonville, FL 32256
USA

Previous managers

Wilhelmsen Lines Car Carrier Ltd.
Third Floor, Friary House, Briton Street
Southampton, Hants SO14 3JL
United Kingdom

Operator

Wallenius Wilhelmsen

Registered owner

Wilmington Trust Company

Previous owners

Assetfinance December (R) Ltd
c/o HSBC Bank plc 8 Canada Square
London E14 5HQ
United Kingdom

Latest data adjustment

29 September 2017