Adamantios Korais 04 

Piraeus - Greece 11 June 2014

 

Adamantios Korais 06   Adamantios Korais 05   Adamantios Korais 03   Adamantios Korais 01
13/06/14   13/06/14   27/08/12   31/0812

 

Name

ADAMANTIOS KORAIS

Hellenic name

ΑΔΑΜΑΝΤΙΟΣ ΚΟΡΑΗΣ

Previous names

1987 - 1999 Visva - Higashi Nihon Ferry

1999 - 2007 Kyushu - Kyu-Shi Ferry

Location

Piraeus - Greece 27 August 2012 moored at quay

Type

Roll-Off / Roll-On carrier - Ferry

IMO-number

8613607

Classification

Registro Italiano Navale

Call sign

SVAE3

Flag

Greece

Port of registry

Athens

GT

6.307 t

DWT

997 t

Length

98,60 m

Breadth

17,20 m

Draught

4,60 m

Speed

18,6 knots

Route

Piraeus - Kithnos - Serifos - Sifnos - Milos - Kimolos - Folegandros - Sikinos - Ios - Santorini

Built

1987

Rebuild: 2008

Builder

Naikai Shipbuilding Setoda Factory
Onomichi
Japan

Yard number

518

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

2x Daihatsu diesel engines - 5.885 kW / 8.004 hp

Number of passengers

1.100

Number of cars

390

Manager

Anez
Zakinthos
Greece

Operator

Zante Ferries A.N.M.E.Z. A.E.
Filellinon str.
Piraias
Greece

Owner

Anez
Zakinthos
Greece

Sister ships

Vena