Vans Queen 04
Zeebrugge 25 April 2008

 

Vans Queen   Vans Queen 02   Vans Queen 09
01/05/07   01/05/07   11/06/08

 

Name

VANS QUEEN

Previous name

1978-1999 Seki Cedar

Type

Roll-On/Roll-Off vehicles carrier

IMO-number

7727683

Call sign

ELDL5

Flag

Republic of Liberia

Previous flag

1984 Japan

Port of registry

Monrovia

GT

11.861 t

DWT

7.893 t

NT

3.802 t

Length

121,00 m overall
111,36 m between perpendiculars

137,50 m registered

Breadth

20,01 m over all

Moulded L x B x D

111,36 x 20,00 x 8,70 m

Registered L x B x D

137,50 x 20,00 x 8,70 m

Draught

Summer: 7,69 m

Lane metres

1.537 m

Freeboard

Summer: 1.068 mm

Depth

15,40 m

Speed

Service: 16,0 knots

Trial: 17,5 knots

Built

1978

Keel laid

12.04.1978

Launch Date

21.06.1978

Date of completion

16 .10.1978

Builder

Kegoya Dock Co. Ltd.
Kure
Japan

Yard number

786

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine

1x Semt-Pielstick - 4 stroke single acting 14 cylinder 400 x 460 mm diesel engine - 6.693 kW / 9.100 hp at 522 rpm

Manufacturer: NKK Corporation, Tsurumi Works

Number of screws

1

Boiler

1x Auxiliary vertical boiler - 7,9 bar

Evaporation: 2,14 t/h

Manufacturer: Miura Co. Ltd.

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 1.050 kVA

Cargo capacity

Bale: 23.388 m³

Grain: 28.103 m³

Teu: 300

Cars: 737

Bunker capacity

1.490 t

Manager

Osterreichischer Lloyd Shipmanagement (Cyprus) Ltd.

Operator

Vega-Reederei Friedrich Dauber
Grosse Elbstrasse 145a
22767 Hamburg
Germany

Shipping company

Arabella One Shipping

Owner

Arabella One Shipping
Liberia

Registered Owner

Arabella One Shipping Company Limited