Acacia Ace 03
Zeebrugge 18 November 2006

 

Acacia Ace 09   Acacia Ace 12
17/06/08   17/06/08

 

Name

ACACIA ACE

Previous name

Australia Highway

Type

Vehicles carrier - Pure car carrier

IMO-number

8202707

Official number

380

Call sign

YJXK6

Flag

Vanuatu

Previous flag

1982-1989 - Japan

Port of registry

Port Vila

GT

27.565 t

DWT

10.713 t

NT

8.270 t

Length

161,36 m overall

147,02 m between perpendiculars

150,98 m registered

Breadth

26,81 m overall

Draught

Max. summer:8,61 m

Freeboard

Summer: 1.956 mm

Depth

19,03 m

Speed

17,5 knots

Built

1982

Keel laid

31.03.1982

Launch date

17.09.1982

Date of completion

22.11.1982

Builder

Watanabe Zosen Shipbuilding Ltd.

Hakata

Japan

Yard number

218

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x Mitsubishi - 2 stroke single acting 7 cylinder 600 x 1.500 mm diesel engine - 9.267 kW at 128 rpm

Manufacturer: Kobe Diesel Co., Ltd. Nagasaki Works - Japan

Number of screws

1

Boiler

1x Auxiliary vertical boiler - 7,8 bar

Evaporation: 3,15 t/h

Manufacturer: Aalborg Industries A/S

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets 1.500 kVA

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.951 m³

Frish water: 530 m³

Water ballast: 4.836 m³

Manager

Masumoto Shipping Co. Ltd.

Amagasaki

Japan

Owner

Prosper World Marine Co. Ltd.

Liberia